Is Maruchan Mexican Instant Rice Bowl, Mexican Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- powdered cooked chicken
- chicken fat
- disodium inosinate
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
powdered cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED PRECOOKED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, FOLIC ACID), DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, TOMATO, GARLIC, PARSLEY), MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CHICKEN FAT, POWDERED COOKED CHICKEN, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTOSE.
Check Maruchan Mexican Instant Rice Bowl, Mexican against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maruchan Mexican Instant Rice Bowl, Mexican in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Rice · Pouch


