Is Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Chili Flavor - 3 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • dehydrated soy sauce
  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • salt, soy sauce

dehydrated soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbhq, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Potassium Carbonate, Sodium (Mono, Hexameta, And-or Tripoly), Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Turmeric, Soup Base: Salt, Chili, Paprika And Other Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion, Chive), Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Beef Fat, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Caramel Color, Beef Extract, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate Lactose, Yeast Extract, Contains Wheat, Soy And Milk , Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Crustacean Shellfish Products

Check Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Chili Flavor - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Chili Flavor - 3 Oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMeijer

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go