Is Maruchan® Ramen Noodle Soup Chili Flavor - 3oz Soy Free?

Description
Chili-flavored instant soup offers a savory, mildly spicy flavor with thin, tender strands and a soft, slightly springy texture when prepared. Commonly used as a quick single-serving meal, dorm or office snack, or base for mix-ins. Reviewers note convenience, consistent heat level, and good value and portability among budget shoppers.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- dehydrated soy sauce
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chili-flavored instant soup offers a savory, mildly spicy flavor with thin, tender strands and a soft, slightly springy texture when prepared. Commonly used as a quick single-serving meal, dorm or office snack, or base for mix-ins. Reviewers note convenience, consistent heat level, and good value and portability among budget shoppers.
Ingredients
Ramen Noodle Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Bht And/or Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbhq, Salt, Potassium Carbonate, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Turmeric, Soup Base Salt, Chili And Other Spices, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Maltodextrin), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Tomato, Chive), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Beef Extract, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate
Check Maruchan® Ramen Noodle Soup Chili Flavor - 3oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maruchan® Ramen Noodle Soup Chili Flavor - 3oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Where to buy
Maruchan® Ramen Noodle Soup Chili Flavor - 3oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


