Is Maruchan Soup - Ramen Noodle Roast Chicken Flavor Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • dehydrated soy sauce
  • soy protein
  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • salt, soy sauce

dehydrated soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory roast-style broth and springy, thin noodles deliver a quick, comforting bowl that many buyers use as a hot snack, light meal, or late-night convenience. Reviews commonly note dependable, bold flavor, fast preparation and affordability; some mention the portion is small and the seasoning can be perceived as oversalty occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbhq, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Potassium Carbonate, Sodium (Mono, Hexameta,, Tripoly), Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Turmeric,soup Base: Salt, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat And Soy Protein, Chicken Fat, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Chive), Yeast Extract, Powdered Cooked Chicken, Spices (Celery Seed), Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Caramel Color, Turmeric, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Lactose, Contains Wheat, Soy And Milk , Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Crustacean Shellfish Products

Check Maruchan Soup - Ramen Noodle Roast Chicken Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maruchan Soup - Ramen Noodle Roast Chicken Flavor is available at 9 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
DrySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepSnacking