Is Marukome Instant Soup Ryoutei No Aji Fried Tofu 8 Servings 156g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bonito powder
- bonito extract
- disodium inosinate
bonito powder
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soup Base Packet Rice Miso (Filtered Water, Soybeans, Rice, Sea Salt), Filtered Water, Alcohol, Monosodium Glutamate, Bonito Extract, Bonito Powder, Kelp Extract, Hydrolyzed Protein (Soybeans), Sea Salt, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Garnish Packet Dried Fried Tofu (Soybeans), Dried Wakame Seaweed, Dried Green Onion
Check Marukome Instant Soup Ryoutei No Aji Fried Tofu 8 Servings 156g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marukome Instant Soup Ryoutei No Aji Fried Tofu 8 Servings 156g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marukome Instant Soup Ryoutei No Aji Fried Tofu 8 Servings 156g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder, Dried


