Is Marukome Miso and Easy Miso Broth Concentrate Original Gluten Free Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • miso

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated broth delivers a savory, umami-rich profile with smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; dissolves readily into clear, warm broth. Commonly used for quick soups, ramen base, glazes, marinades, and seasoning for vegetables or grains. Reviewers note consistent, authentic flavor and convenience, while some occasionally mention it can be strong if overconcentrated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Miso (Filtered Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Filtered Water, Sweet Rice Wine, Salt, Alcohol (To preserve freshness), Powdered Yeast Extract, Dried Bonito Extract, Dried Bonito Powder, Dried Frigate Mackerel Powder. CONTAINS: Soybeans, Bonito Fish, Tuna Fish, Frigate Mackerel Fish.

Check Marukome Miso and Easy Miso Broth Concentrate Original Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep