Is Marvellous creations - Jel Pop Candy Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Popping Candy (Contains Milk, Carbon Dioxide), Glucose Syrijp (From Wheat And Corn), Invert Sugar, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Thickener (1401 (From Wheat)), Maize Starch, Colours Ont 163, Contains Wheat, Spirulina, A, Vegetable Gum, Glazing Agent (Vegetable 011, 90), Flavours, Food Acid, Humectant, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 26%, Milk Solids Minimum 24%, Allergen Statement, Contains Milk, Wheat And Soy, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Tree Nuts, Marvellous Creations And Device, Dairy Milk, The Glass And A Half Device And The Colour Purple Are Trade Marks Used Under Licence

Check Marvellous creations - Jel Pop Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go