Is Marvellous creations - Jel Pop Candy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids minimum 24
  • milk solids
  • full cream milk
  • milk chocolate
  • humectant
  • carbon dioxide

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Popping Candy (Contains Milk, Carbon Dioxide), Glucose Syrijp (From Wheat And Corn), Invert Sugar, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Thickener (1401 (From Wheat)), Maize Starch, Colours Ont 163, Contains Wheat, Spirulina, A, Vegetable Gum, Glazing Agent (Vegetable 011, 90), Flavours, Food Acid, Humectant, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 26%, Milk Solids Minimum 24%, Allergen Statement, Contains Milk, Wheat And Soy, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Tree Nuts, Marvellous Creations And Device, Dairy Milk, The Glass And A Half Device And The Colour Purple Are Trade Marks Used Under Licence

Check Marvellous creations - Jel Pop Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go