Is Mary Anns Baking Mary Anns Danish, 8 ea Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium
- +3 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Apples, Eggs, Mono And Diglycerides, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Raspberries, Yeast, Dextrose, Nonfat Milk, Food Starch - Modified, Brown Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Cinnamon, Corn Syrup, Calcium And Sodium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Flour, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Baking Soda, Agar Agar, Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice, Apple Juice Concentrate, Spice Coloring (Annatto And Turmeric Extracts, Artificial Colors (Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6), Caramel Color, Beta Carotene), Wheat Starch, Polysorbate 60
Check Mary Anns Baking Mary Anns Danish, 8 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mary Anns Baking Mary Anns Danish, 8 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Mary Anns Baking Mary Anns Danish, 8 ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


