Is Mary Berry's Blue Cheese Dressing 235Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • blue cheese flavouring
  • free range pasteurised egg yolk
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil (29%), Red Wine Vinegar (9%), Sugar, Blue Cheese ( Milk ) (5%), White Wine Vinegar, Free Range Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Cornflour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Puree, Salt, Blue Cheese Flavouring, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper

Check Mary Berry's Blue Cheese Dressing 235Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mary Berry's Blue Cheese Dressing 235Ml is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSnacking