Is Mary B's Frozen Buttermilk Biscuits - 44oz/20ct Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • contains 2% or less of sugar, salt, sodium caseinate, datem
  • buttermilk

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Buttermilk, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil), Water, Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Datem (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavors

Check Mary B's Frozen Buttermilk Biscuits - 44oz/20ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mary B's Frozen Buttermilk Biscuits - 44oz/20ct is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishSandwich