Is Kodiak Cakes Buttermilk & Vanilla Protein Packed Frozen Power Waffles - 13.4oz Dairy Free?

Description
Overall, people seem to really enjoy Kodiak Cakes Buttermilk & Vanilla Protein Packed Frozen Power Waffles. People appreciate that these waffles are packed with protein, but also don't seem to be overly sweet. The whole grain ingredients and vanilla flavor are both well-received. If you're looking for a nutritious and delicious breakfast option, Kodiak Cakes Buttermilk & Vanilla Protein Packed Frozen Power Waffles are a great choice!
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- buttermilk
- whey protein isolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Overall, people seem to really enjoy Kodiak Cakes Buttermilk & Vanilla Protein Packed Frozen Power Waffles. People appreciate that these waffles are packed with protein, but also don't seem to be overly sweet. The whole grain ingredients and vanilla flavor are both well-received. If you're looking for a nutritious and delicious breakfast option, Kodiak Cakes Buttermilk & Vanilla Protein Packed Frozen Power Waffles are a great choice!
Ingredients
Water, 100% Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, 100% Whole Grain Oat Flour, Egg Whites, Sugar, Wheat Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Sunflower Lecithin, Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavor, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt
Check Kodiak Cakes Buttermilk & Vanilla Protein Packed Frozen Power Waffles - 13.4oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Cakes Buttermilk & Vanilla Protein Packed Frozen Power Waffles - 13.4oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Kodiak Cakes Buttermilk & Vanilla Protein Packed Frozen Power Waffles - 13.4oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen


