Is Mary Ruth's Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • other organic vegetable glycerin
  • organic natural peach flavor
  • total omega fatty acids omega-9 oleic acid

other organic vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Liposomal Proprietary Blend Organic Sunflower Seed Oil (organic Phosphatidylcholine, Organic Phosphatidylserine, Organic Phosphatidylinositol) Proprietary Botanical Blend Organic Maca Root Extract, Saw Palmetto Berry Oil, Organic Chaste Tree Berry Extract, Organic Red Clover Flower Extract, Organic Raspberry (rubus Strigosus) Berry Extract, Organic Lutein (from Marigold (tagetes Erecta L.) Flower) Total Omega Fatty Acids Omega-9 Oleic Acid (from Sunflower Seed Extract) Omega-3 Docosahexaenoic Acid (from Algal Oil) Proprietary Mixed Tocopherol Blend D-gamma Tocopherol, D-delta Tocopherol, D-beta Tocopherol Boron (as Boron Citrate) Vitamin K2 (as Menaquinone-7) Other Ingredients: Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Purified Water, Organic Natural Peach Flavor, Organic Natural Vanilla Flavor, Citric Acid, Less Than 1.5% Of: Potassium Bicarbonate And Gum Acacia.

Check Mary Ruth's against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go