Is Maryland S'Wich Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • whey derivatives
  • chocolate chips

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (Wheat flour, Calcium carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Sugar, Sustainable palm oil, Chocolate chips (12%) (Sugar, Cocoa mass, Vegetable fats (Sustainable palm, Shea, Sal), Emulsifiers (Soya lecithin, E442, E476), Cocoa butter, Flavouring), Sustainable palm kernel oil, Fat reduced cocoa powder, Whey or whey derivatives (Milk), Partially inverted sugar syrup, Dried skimmed milk, Raising agents (Sodium bicarbonate, Ammonium bicarbonate, Disodium diphosphate), Salt, Emulsifier (Soya lecithin), Flavourings.

Check Maryland S'Wich against your own diets in the app.