Is Mary's Gone Cheezee Crackers Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Chickpea flour, tapioca starch, palm fruit shortening, sunflower oil, sea salt, yeast extract, natural flavors, annatto extract* (for color), paprika, baking soda, garlic, onion, lactic acid, xanthan gum, calcium carbonate, citric acid, rosemary, oregano, thyme, basil, rosemary extract* (for freshness). Organic. Manufactured in a facility that produces products containing soy and sesame.
Check Mary's Gone Cheezee Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mary's Gone Cheezee Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


