Is Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Seed Crackers Black Pepper -- 6.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • whole organic soybeans
  • contains soy, manufactured in our own dedicated gluten free, dairy free, nut free
  • wheat free tamari

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold black-pepper flavor with a firm, crisp bite; texture yields a light crunch that can break into coarse crumbs. Commonly used as a snack or paired with cheeses, spreads, dips, charcuterie, and soups. Customer reviews note robust peppery heat, dependable crunch, versatility, and occasional crumbliness or strong spice; also popular.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice, Whole Grain Quinoa, Brown Flax Seeds, Brown Sesame Seeds, Filtered Water, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Wheat Free Tamari (Water, Whole Organic Soybeans, Salt, Vinegar), Contains Soy, Manufactured In Our Own Dedicated Gluten Free, Dairy Free And Nut Free (Except Coconuts), Facility, Saturated Fat Crackers Occurs Naturally From Whole Sesame Seeds, Flax Seeds And Quinoa, Contains Soy, Manufactured In Our Own Dedicated Gluten Free, Flax Seeds And Quinoa

Check Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Seed Crackers Black Pepper -- 6.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

I like this

I enjoy this a lot!

savorytasty
Johnstocktons
JohnstocktonsNov 24, 2022

Where to buy

Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Seed Crackers Black Pepper -- 6.5 oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketJewel-OscoKrogerMetroRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewayThrive MarketVitacostWegmansWhole FoodsWoolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunch