Is Marzetti Caramel Dip Singles Light Classic Vegan?

Description
Sweet, smooth caramel with a creamy, pourable texture that clings to apple slices, pretzels, cookies and other snacks. Often purchased in single-serve cups for convenience, reviewers frequently note reliable portioning, easy dipping and a consistently sweet caramel flavor, with occasional comments about sweetness intensity or preferred portion size and value.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- condensed skim milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, smooth caramel with a creamy, pourable texture that clings to apple slices, pretzels, cookies and other snacks. Often purchased in single-serve cups for convenience, reviewers frequently note reliable portioning, easy dipping and a consistently sweet caramel flavor, with occasional comments about sweetness intensity or preferred portion size and value.
Ingredients
Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Polydextrose, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (condensed Skim Milk, Sugar), Modified Corn Starch, Butter (cream, Salt), Less Than 2% Of: Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (perservative), Salt, Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Alginate, Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk.
Check Marzetti Caramel Dip Singles Light Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Caramel Dip Singles Light Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marzetti Caramel Dip Singles Light Classic is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Pouch


