Is Marzetti Caramel Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet caramel flavor with a smooth, thick pourable texture commonly used as a dip or topping for apple slices, pretzels, cookies, ice cream, and desserts; customers frequently mention convenient packaging, consistent sweetness, and easy use, while some report it tastes very sweet or slightly artificial, depending on individual taste preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Glucose-fructose), Milk Ingredients, Palm Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Artificial Flavour, Dimethyl Silicone. Contains Milk.

Check Marzetti Caramel Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking