Is Marzetti Chocolate Fruit Dip 6 pack, 2 oz Cups Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
chocolate liquor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Less Than 2% Of: Palm Oil, Cocoa, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Alginate, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavors, Natural Flavor

Check Marzetti Chocolate Fruit Dip 6 pack, 2 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marzetti Chocolate Fruit Dip 6 pack, 2 oz Cups is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Vegan? Marzetti Chocolate Fruit Dip 6 pack, 2 oz Cups | Spoonful