Is Marzetti Classic Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing - 20 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- egg
- buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- milk
- blue cheese
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
soybean oil, water, blue cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), buttermilk, distilled vinegar, egg yolk, sugar, salt, xanthan gum, yeast extract, dried garlic, natural flavor
Check Marzetti Classic Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Classic Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing - 20 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Kraft Smooth & Tangy Classic Catalina Dressing
Kraft Classic Ranch Salad Dressing - 16fl oz
Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce
Where to buy
Marzetti Classic Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


