Is Marzetti Classic Light Original Slaw Dressing, 13 oz Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • eggs
  • egg yolk

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy dressing with a mild tang and subtle sweetness, commonly used to dress coleslaw, mixed salads, potato salad, or as a sandwich spread and vegetable dip. Customers report consistent flavor and versatility, noting a pleasing creaminess; a minority mention it can be thinner or sweeter than expected, per reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Corn-cider And Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Corn Starch, Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum

Check Marzetti Classic Light Original Slaw Dressing, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marzetti Classic Light Original Slaw Dressing, 13 oz is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping