Is Marzetti Classic Sweet Italian Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

Description
Sweet and tangy Italian-style dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on garden and pasta salads, as a marinade for chicken or vegetables, and as a sandwich or veggie dip. Customer reviews often mention a pleasant sweetness, consistent flavor, and versatile everyday appeal overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet and tangy Italian-style dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on garden and pasta salads, as a marinade for chicken or vegetables, and as a sandwich or veggie dip. Customer reviews often mention a pleasant sweetness, consistent flavor, and versatile everyday appeal overall.
Ingredients
soybean oil, water, sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, garlic (dried), mustard seed, bell peppers (dried), xanthan gum, spice, onion (dried), beta carotene (added for color)
Check Marzetti Classic Sweet Italian Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Classic Sweet Italian Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marzetti Classic Sweet Italian Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


