Is Marzetti Dill Veggie Dip Dairy Free?

Description
A creamy, smooth dip with a herb-forward, tangy profile and mild savory notes. Thick and scoopable, it’s commonly used for raw vegetables, chips, crackers, sandwiches, and party platters. Customer reviews cite consistent texture and convenience, praising its versatility while noting that seasonings can be perceived as mild by some consumers.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- skim milk
- cream
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, smooth dip with a herb-forward, tangy profile and mild savory notes. Thick and scoopable, it’s commonly used for raw vegetables, chips, crackers, sandwiches, and party platters. Customer reviews cite consistent texture and convenience, praising its versatility while noting that seasonings can be perceived as mild by some consumers.
Ingredients
Cream (milk, Cream), Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Egg Yolk, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Onion*, Dillweed*, Lactic Acid, Sugar, Whey, Yeast Extract, Gelatin, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Mono And Di-glycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic*, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness. *dried
Check Marzetti Dill Veggie Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Dill Veggie Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


