Is Marzetti Dill Veggie Dip Gluten Free?

Description
A creamy, smooth dip with a herb-forward, tangy profile and mild savory notes. Thick and scoopable, it’s commonly used for raw vegetables, chips, crackers, sandwiches, and party platters. Customer reviews cite consistent texture and convenience, praising its versatility while noting that seasonings can be perceived as mild by some consumers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, smooth dip with a herb-forward, tangy profile and mild savory notes. Thick and scoopable, it’s commonly used for raw vegetables, chips, crackers, sandwiches, and party platters. Customer reviews cite consistent texture and convenience, praising its versatility while noting that seasonings can be perceived as mild by some consumers.
Ingredients
Cream (milk, Cream), Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Egg Yolk, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Onion*, Dillweed*, Lactic Acid, Sugar, Whey, Yeast Extract, Gelatin, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Mono And Di-glycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic*, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness. *dried
Check Marzetti Dill Veggie Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Dill Veggie Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


