Is Marzetti® Fat Free Ranch Veggie Dip 13 oz. Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • whey
  • cream
  • non fat dry milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Maltodextrin, Non Fat Dry Milk, Modified Cornstarch, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Cream (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Monosodium Glutamate, Onion (Dehydrated), Dextrose, Titanium Dioxide, Whey, Carrots (Dehydrated), Gelatin, Guar Gum, Spices ((Including Mustard Seed), Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Pectin, Lactic Acid, Garlic (Dehydrated), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Mono And Di-glycerides, Water, Mono And Di-glycerides

Check Marzetti® Fat Free Ranch Veggie Dip 13 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marzetti® Fat Free Ranch Veggie Dip 13 oz. Tub is available at 9 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeIGAMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSaladGarnishing