Is Marzetti® Light Classic Caramel Dip 13.5 Oz. Tub Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mild caramel flavor with a smooth, creamy, spoonable texture designed for dipping and drizzling over fruit, pretzels, ice cream, or baked goods. Shoppers often cite convenience of the tub, consistent flavor, and versatility; some reviewers note it can be thinner than expected or slightly less rich than homemade versions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Invert Sugar , Corn Syrup , Nonfat Milk , Polydextrose , Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk ( Condensed Skim Milk , Sugar ) , Modified Corn Starch , Butter ( Cream , Salt ) , Less Than 2% Of : Disodium Phosphate , Potassium Sorbate ( Preservative ) , Salt , Palm Oil , Mono and Diglycerides , Sodium Alginate , Artificial Flavor , Natural Flavor .

Check Marzetti® Light Classic Caramel Dip 13.5 Oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Marzetti® Light Classic Caramel Dip 13.5 Oz. Tub is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveVitacost

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking