Is Marzetti® Light Dill Veggie Dip 14 oz. Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • whey
  • enzyme modified egg yolk
  • cream
  • non fat dry milk
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dill-forward, tangy-herb flavor with a mild, creamy consistency that’s easy to scoop. Often described by shoppers as fresh-tasting and versatile; commonly used for raw vegetables, chips, sandwiches, baked potatoes, and party trays. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenient tub packaging, and smooth texture, with occasional comments about being milder than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Non Fat Dry Milk, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, Cream, Distilled Vinegar, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Salt, Onion (Dehydrated), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Gelatin, Titanium Dioxide, Spice, Guar Gum, Dill Weed, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Mono And Di-glycerides, Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dehydrated), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Water, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor

Check Marzetti® Light Dill Veggie Dip 14 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marzetti® Light Dill Veggie Dip 14 oz. Tub is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveWegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich