Is Marzetti® Light Dill Veggie Dip 14 oz. Tub Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • cultured dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dill-forward, tangy-herb flavor with a mild, creamy consistency that’s easy to scoop. Often described by shoppers as fresh-tasting and versatile; commonly used for raw vegetables, chips, sandwiches, baked potatoes, and party trays. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenient tub packaging, and smooth texture, with occasional comments about being milder than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Non Fat Dry Milk, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, Cream, Distilled Vinegar, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Salt, Onion (Dehydrated), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Gelatin, Titanium Dioxide, Spice, Guar Gum, Dill Weed, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Mono And Di-glycerides, Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dehydrated), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Water, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor

Check Marzetti® Light Dill Veggie Dip 14 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Marzetti® Light Dill Veggie Dip 14 oz. Tub is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveWegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich