Is Marzetti® Light Honey French Dressing 13 Fl. Oz. Jar Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-tangy honey French dressing offers a smooth, pourable texture and moderate sweetness, commonly used on green salads, coleslaw, sandwiches, and as a marinade. Reviewers note its balanced honey flavor and convenience in a jar, while some mention a thinner consistency and milder seasoning compared with heavier dressings and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tangy honey French dressing offers a smooth, pourable texture and moderate sweetness, commonly used on green salads, coleslaw, sandwiches, and as a marinade. Reviewers note its balanced honey flavor and convenience in a jar, while some mention a thinner consistency and milder seasoning compared with heavier dressings and easy storage.
Ingredients
Water , Sugar , Corn-cider and Distilled Vinegars , Soybean Oil , Tomato Paste , Salt , Spice , Beet Juice Added For Color , Mustard Seed , Xanthan Gum , Honey , Onion , * , Garlic , * , Natural Flavor . * , Dried .
Check Marzetti® Light Honey French Dressing 13 Fl. Oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti® Light Honey French Dressing 13 Fl. Oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Light Raspberry Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16fl oz
Briannas Home Style Real French Vinaigrette Dressing - 12fl oz
Newman's Own® Lighten Up!™ Light Balsamic Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
Ken's Steak House® Honey Mustard Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Marzetti® Light Honey French Dressing 13 Fl. Oz. Jar is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Liquid


