Is Marzetti Light Ranch Veggie Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- lipase
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavour
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavours
- lactic acid
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK (LIQUID EGG YOLK, SALT, LIPASE), LACTIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED CARROT, SPICE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, WHEY POWDER AND/OR DEXTROSE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOUR. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK, EGGS.
Check Marzetti Light Ranch Veggie Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Light Ranch Veggie Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Marzetti Light Ranch Veggie Dip is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


