Is Marzetti Light Ranch Veggie Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • egg yolk
  • whey
  • egg
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (milk, Cream), Skim Milk, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Onion*, Garlic*, Egg Yolk, Lactic Acid, Sugar, Whey, Carrots*, Yeast Extract, Gelatin, Spice, Guar Gum, Mono And Di-glycerides, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness. Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Marzetti Light Ranch Veggie Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking