Is Marzetti Light Ranch Veggie Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (milk, Cream), Skim Milk, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Onion*, Garlic*, Egg Yolk, Lactic Acid, Sugar, Whey, Carrots*, Yeast Extract, Gelatin, Spice, Guar Gum, Mono And Di-glycerides, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness. Contains Egg, Milk.
Check Marzetti Light Ranch Veggie Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Light Ranch Veggie Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


