Is MARZETTI, RANCH DRESSING WITH CREAMY BUTTERMILK Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy dressing with a smooth, thick texture commonly used to dress salads, dip fresh vegetables, and coat chicken or wings. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and reliable flavor for party platters and everyday meals; some mention it can be rich or assertive for lighter palates, and occasional remarks about packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate Added As, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check MARZETTI, RANCH DRESSING WITH CREAMY BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MARZETTI, RANCH DRESSING WITH CREAMY BUTTERMILK is available at 5 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGAKrogerRalphs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping