Is Marzetti Simple Lemon Vinaigrette Vegan?

Description
Bright, citrus-forward vinaigrette delivers tangy, refreshing flavor with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables, and add zesty finish to grains or seafood, reviewers praise its convenience and balanced taste while some note it skews sweet or mild compared with homemade dressings across many shoppers' kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, citrus-forward vinaigrette delivers tangy, refreshing flavor with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables, and add zesty finish to grains or seafood, reviewers praise its convenience and balanced taste while some note it skews sweet or mild compared with homemade dressings across many shoppers' kitchens.
Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, SPICE, LEMON PEEL*, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC*, NATURAL FLAVOR. *DRIED
Check Marzetti Simple Lemon Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Simple Lemon Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


