Is Marzetti Simply 60 Dressing Creamy Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, tangy Caesar-style dressing with a smooth, thick texture suited for tossing salads and as a dip or sandwich spread. Consumers often report consistent flavor and convenient squeeze-bottle packaging; common uses include greens, vegetable crudités, grain bowls, and pasta salads. Reviews note reliable creaminess and overall crowd-pleasing taste among shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy Caesar-style dressing with a smooth, thick texture suited for tossing salads and as a dip or sandwich spread. Consumers often report consistent flavor and convenient squeeze-bottle packaging; common uses include greens, vegetable crudités, grain bowls, and pasta salads. Reviews note reliable creaminess and overall crowd-pleasing taste among shoppers.
Ingredients
buttermilk, filtered water, canola oil, red wine vinegar, parmesan and romano cheese (part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), egg yolk, corn starch, cane sugar, salt, dried garlic, yeast extract, spice, lactic acid, lemon juice concentrate, xanthan gum, natural flavors, anchovies
Check Marzetti Simply 60 Dressing Creamy Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Simply 60 Dressing Creamy Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Marzetti Simply 60 Dressing Creamy Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


