Is Marzetti Simply 60 Dressing Creamy Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • part-skim milk
  • buttermilk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

romano cheese
part-skim milk
buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy Caesar-style dressing with a smooth, thick texture suited for tossing salads and as a dip or sandwich spread. Consumers often report consistent flavor and convenient squeeze-bottle packaging; common uses include greens, vegetable crudités, grain bowls, and pasta salads. Reviews note reliable creaminess and overall crowd-pleasing taste among shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

buttermilk, filtered water, canola oil, red wine vinegar, parmesan and romano cheese (part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), egg yolk, corn starch, cane sugar, salt, dried garlic, yeast extract, spice, lactic acid, lemon juice concentrate, xanthan gum, natural flavors, anchovies

Check Marzetti Simply 60 Dressing Creamy Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marzetti Simply 60 Dressing Creamy Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

KrogerShopRiteGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping