Is Marzetti Simply 60 Dressing Creamy Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • anchovies
  • cheese cultures
  • part-skim milk
  • romano cheese
  • buttermilk
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anchovies
cheese cultures
part-skim milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy Caesar-style dressing with a smooth, thick texture suited for tossing salads and as a dip or sandwich spread. Consumers often report consistent flavor and convenient squeeze-bottle packaging; common uses include greens, vegetable crudités, grain bowls, and pasta salads. Reviews note reliable creaminess and overall crowd-pleasing taste among shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

buttermilk, filtered water, canola oil, red wine vinegar, parmesan and romano cheese (part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), egg yolk, corn starch, cane sugar, salt, dried garlic, yeast extract, spice, lactic acid, lemon juice concentrate, xanthan gum, natural flavors, anchovies

Check Marzetti Simply 60 Dressing Creamy Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marzetti Simply 60 Dressing Creamy Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

KrogerShopRiteGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping