Is Marzetti Simply 60 Dressing Creamy Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, tangy Caesar-style dressing with a smooth, thick texture suited for tossing salads and as a dip or sandwich spread. Consumers often report consistent flavor and convenient squeeze-bottle packaging; common uses include greens, vegetable crudités, grain bowls, and pasta salads. Reviews note reliable creaminess and overall crowd-pleasing taste among shoppers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- parmesan
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy Caesar-style dressing with a smooth, thick texture suited for tossing salads and as a dip or sandwich spread. Consumers often report consistent flavor and convenient squeeze-bottle packaging; common uses include greens, vegetable crudités, grain bowls, and pasta salads. Reviews note reliable creaminess and overall crowd-pleasing taste among shoppers.
Ingredients
buttermilk, filtered water, canola oil, red wine vinegar, parmesan and romano cheese (part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), egg yolk, corn starch, cane sugar, salt, dried garlic, yeast extract, spice, lactic acid, lemon juice concentrate, xanthan gum, natural flavors, anchovies
Check Marzetti Simply 60 Dressing Creamy Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Simply 60 Dressing Creamy Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Marzetti Simply 60 Dressing Creamy Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


