Is Marzetti Simply Avocado Green Goddess Dressing and Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
buttermilk
yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This creamy, herbaceous dressing offers a smooth, thick texture and subtle tang, commonly used as a salad dressing, dip, sandwich spread, or drizzle for grain bowls and roasted vegetables. Reviewers cite versatile flavor and convenient use, praising consistency while some note varying opinions on intensity, salt level, and balance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK, FILTERED WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, AVOCADO, DISTILLED VINEGAR, YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK), LEMON JUICE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, EGG YOLK, GARLIC, KALE, ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHIVES*. *DRIED. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.

Check Marzetti Simply Avocado Green Goddess Dressing and Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping