Is Marzetti Simply Avocado Green Goddess Dressing and Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This creamy, herbaceous dressing offers a smooth, thick texture and subtle tang, commonly used as a salad dressing, dip, sandwich spread, or drizzle for grain bowls and roasted vegetables. Reviewers cite versatile flavor and convenient use, praising consistency while some note varying opinions on intensity, salt level, and balance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK, FILTERED WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, AVOCADO, DISTILLED VINEGAR, YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK), LEMON JUICE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, EGG YOLK, GARLIC, KALE, ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHIVES*. *DRIED. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.

Check Marzetti Simply Avocado Green Goddess Dressing and Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping