Is Marzetti Simply Creamy Greek Tzatziki Dressing & Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- feta cheese
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk soybean oil
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- yogurt
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG YOLK, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, CUCUMBER JUICE, GARLIC*, ONION*, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, *DRIED
Check Marzetti Simply Creamy Greek Tzatziki Dressing & Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Simply Creamy Greek Tzatziki Dressing & Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


