Is Marzetti® Simply Dressed® Balsamic Vinaigrette 12 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg yolk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolk
xanthan gum
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This bottled dressing offers tangy, mildly sweet, balanced flavor with a smooth, pourable texture and glossy appearance. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or proteins, and drizzle over sandwiches. Reviewers cite consistent taste, convenient dispensing, and portion control; some note it leans sweeter than expected for certain palates overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, soybean oil, balsamic vinegar (wine vinegar, grape juice concentrate, caramel color, natural flavor), sugar, extra virgin olive oil, salt, egg yolk, xanthan gum, spice, mustard seed, dried garlic, dried onion. Contains: egg.

Check Marzetti® Simply Dressed® Balsamic Vinaigrette 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marzetti® Simply Dressed® Balsamic Vinaigrette 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 17 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetSavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladMarinatingDippingTopping