Is Marzetti® Simply Dressed® Balsamic Vinaigrette 12 fl. oz. Bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This bottled dressing offers tangy, mildly sweet, balanced flavor with a smooth, pourable texture and glossy appearance. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or proteins, and drizzle over sandwiches. Reviewers cite consistent taste, convenient dispensing, and portion control; some note it leans sweeter than expected for certain palates overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, soybean oil, balsamic vinegar (wine vinegar, grape juice concentrate, caramel color, natural flavor), sugar, extra virgin olive oil, salt, egg yolk, xanthan gum, spice, mustard seed, dried garlic, dried onion. Contains: egg.

Check Marzetti® Simply Dressed® Balsamic Vinaigrette 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Marzetti® Simply Dressed® Balsamic Vinaigrette 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 17 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetSavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladMarinatingDippingTopping
Vegetarian? Marzetti® Simply Dressed® Balsamic Vinaigrette 12 fl. oz. Bottle | Spoonful