Is Marzetti Simply Dressed Dressing Avocado Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • salted egg yolk
  • buttermilk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

salted egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, BUTTERMILK, FILTERED WATER, AVOCADO, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALTED EGG YOLK, SUGAR, SEA SALT, SPICE, GARLIC*, ONION*, NATURAL FLAVOR, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check Marzetti Simply Dressed Dressing Avocado Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marzetti Simply Dressed Dressing Avocado Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BKrogerShopRiteHarris TeeterGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep