Is Marzetti Simply Dressed Simply Dressed Blue Cheese Salad Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, tangy blue cheese dressing featuring a moderately chunky texture. Commonly used on salads, wedge salads, wings, sandwiches, and as a vegetable or chicken dip. Customer reviews note balanced flavor and thick consistency; some describe it as milder than expected, while others praise its versatility and pourable texture and performance.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured whey
- buttermilk
- milk
- cheese cultures
- blue cheese
cultured whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy blue cheese dressing featuring a moderately chunky texture. Commonly used on salads, wedge salads, wings, sandwiches, and as a vegetable or chicken dip. Customer reviews note balanced flavor and thick consistency; some describe it as milder than expected, while others praise its versatility and pourable texture and performance.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Salted Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Cultured Whey
Check Marzetti Simply Dressed Simply Dressed Blue Cheese Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Simply Dressed Simply Dressed Blue Cheese Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Where to buy
Marzetti Simply Dressed Simply Dressed Blue Cheese Salad Dressing is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


