Is Marzetti Simply Dressed Vinaigrette, Basil Balsamic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward vinaigrette offers a tangy-sweet, slightly acid profile with smooth, pourable consistency. Commonly used to dress salads, toss pasta or vegetable salads, and marinate proteins, it receives praise for convenient flavor and consistent texture; some reviewers note it tastes sweeter than homemade and is thinner than creamy dressings, and versatile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Canola Oil, White Wine And Balsamic Vinegars, Cane Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Natural Flavor, Bell Pepper, Onion, Garlic, Spice (!Including Basil), Xanthan Gum!, Dried, Filtered Water, Xanthan Gum!, Dried

Check Marzetti Simply Dressed Vinaigrette, Basil Balsamic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marzetti Simply Dressed Vinaigrette, Basil Balsamic is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousAcidicVinegary
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping