Is Marzetti® Thousand Island Dressing 13 Fl. Oz. Jar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, tangy and mildly sweet dressing with a smooth, slightly thick texture, commonly used on salads, sandwiches, burgers, and as a dip. Customers often praise its consistent flavor and versatility, while some reviewers mention sweetness levels, occasional packaging concerns, and notes about freshness and jar durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Water, Pickles, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Onion (Dried), Spice, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice Added For Color, Mustard Seed, Red Bell Pepper, Garlic (Dried).

Check Marzetti® Thousand Island Dressing 13 Fl. Oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Marzetti® Thousand Island Dressing 13 Fl. Oz. Jar is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping
Gluten Free? Marzetti® Thousand Island Dressing 13 Fl. Oz. Jar | Spoonful