Is Marzetti® Thousand Island Dressing 13 Fl. Oz. Jar Vegan?

Description
A creamy, tangy and mildly sweet dressing with a smooth, slightly thick texture, commonly used on salads, sandwiches, burgers, and as a dip. Customers often praise its consistent flavor and versatility, while some reviewers mention sweetness levels, occasional packaging concerns, and notes about freshness and jar durability.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, tangy and mildly sweet dressing with a smooth, slightly thick texture, commonly used on salads, sandwiches, burgers, and as a dip. Customers often praise its consistent flavor and versatility, while some reviewers mention sweetness levels, occasional packaging concerns, and notes about freshness and jar durability.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Water, Pickles, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Onion (Dried), Spice, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice Added For Color, Mustard Seed, Red Bell Pepper, Garlic (Dried).
Check Marzetti® Thousand Island Dressing 13 Fl. Oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti® Thousand Island Dressing 13 Fl. Oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Marzetti® Thousand Island Dressing 13 Fl. Oz. Jar is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


