Is Marzetti® Thousand Island Dressing 13 Fl. Oz. Jar Vegetarian?

Description
A creamy, tangy and mildly sweet dressing with a smooth, slightly thick texture, commonly used on salads, sandwiches, burgers, and as a dip. Customers often praise its consistent flavor and versatility, while some reviewers mention sweetness levels, occasional packaging concerns, and notes about freshness and jar durability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, tangy and mildly sweet dressing with a smooth, slightly thick texture, commonly used on salads, sandwiches, burgers, and as a dip. Customers often praise its consistent flavor and versatility, while some reviewers mention sweetness levels, occasional packaging concerns, and notes about freshness and jar durability.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Water, Pickles, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Onion (Dried), Spice, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice Added For Color, Mustard Seed, Red Bell Pepper, Garlic (Dried).
Check Marzetti® Thousand Island Dressing 13 Fl. Oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti® Thousand Island Dressing 13 Fl. Oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Marzetti® Thousand Island Dressing 13 Fl. Oz. Jar is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


