Is Marzetti® Ultimate Blue Cheese Dressing 13 fl. oz. Jar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cheese cultures
blue cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This jarred dressing delivers a tangy, pungent flavor with a creamy, slightly chunky texture; commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable or chicken wing dip, and sandwich spread. Reviews praise bold taste and convenient jar packaging, while some buyers mention variable thickness and an overpowering tang and a salty finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soybean oil, blue cheese (milk , cheese cultures , salt , enzymes), buttermilk, water, distilled vinegar, egg yolk, sugar, salt, dried garlic, natural flavor, mustard seed, xanthan gum, yeast extract, lactic acid

Check Marzetti® Ultimate Blue Cheese Dressing 13 fl. oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marzetti® Ultimate Blue Cheese Dressing 13 fl. oz. Jar is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping